Return to Blog Homepage

Some Serotonin-Inducing Logic Games

Note: As of August 2024, the LSAT will no longer have a Logic Games Section. The June 2024 exam will be the final LSAT with Logic Games. Learn more about the change here.

Logic games (let’s be honest) are annoying. These mind-bending puzzles have a knack for pushing your brain to its limits and making you question your sanity. As you delve into the intricate web of rules, deductions, and logical reasoning, you’ll find yourself immersed in a world where every move and decision counts. That said, some people really enjoy them and might even find them, dare we say, relaxing?

Either way, they are an unavoidable LSAT section. So, grab your pencils and a scratch sheet of paper and solve these logic games below! For more practice, download our free Logic Games ebook!


Sample Logic Games

A blog writer for You Think You’re a Bigger Swiftie Than ME?! is putting together their official ranking of Taylor Swift’s 5 most recent albums: Red, Lover, Folklore, Evermore, and Midnights. Though one could never truly distinguish between such incredible masterpieces, the blog writer puts together the ranking. Unfortunately, no album ties with another in this cruel world. The album ranking is subject to the following conditions:

“Lover” must rank somewhere before “Red.”
“Folklore” ranks immediately next to “Evermore.”
Either “Midnights” or “Lover” ranks first.

1. Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the album rankings, in order?
a. “Midnights”, “Red”, “Lover”, “Evermore”, “Folklore”
b. “Midnights”, “Evermore”, “Lover”, “Red”, “Folklore”
c. “Midnights”, “Lover”, “Folklore”, “Red”, “Evermore”
d. “Folklore”, “Evermore”, “Lover”, “Red”, “Midnights”
e. “Lover”, “Red”, “Midnights”, “Evermore”, “Folklore”

2.  If “Red” is ranked third, which one of the following could be true?
a. “Evermore” is ranked first.
b. “Lover” is ranked second.
c. “Midnights” is ranked third.
d. “Midnights” is ranked last.
e. “Folklore” is ranked second.

3. If “Midnights” is ranked first, any of the following could be true EXCEPT:
a. “Evermore” is ranked second.
b. “Folklore” is ranked second.
c. “Lover” is ranked third.
d. “Lover” is ranked second.
e. “Red” is ranked third.

4. If “Lover” is ranked fourth, which one of the following must be false?
a. “Evermore” is ranked second.
b. “Folklore” is ranked second.
c. “Red” is ranked second.
d. “Red” is ranked last.
e. “Midnights” is ranked first.

5. If “Midnights” is ranked second, which one of the following could be true?
a. “Red” is ranked fourth.
b. “Red” is ranked third.
c. “Red” is ranked first.
d. “Folklore” is ranked first.
e. “Lover” is ranked third.

Hints: This is a basic, one-to-one ordering game, so we want to pay extra close attention to spacing restraints for our initial deductions. We can make restrictions based on our first plain ordering rule, noticing that “Lover” can’t go last and “Red” can’t go first. Block rules take up a lot of space on the board, so you can expect the “Folklore” and “Evermore” block to be key throughout the game. However, because it is a reversible block, it is less helpful in making restriction deductions upfront. 


It is time for the long-awaited decision of where to go for Spring Break! You are choosing between six locations: Miami, Los Angeles, Honolulu, New York, Austin, and San Francisco. By the request of your friends, you have been designated to decide which are the top four contenders, and which are no longer options. Your decision is based on the following constraints:

If you choose New York, you get rid of Austin as an option.
Miami is your second choice.
If you do not choose San Francisco, then you choose Los Angeles.
If they are chosen, San Francisco is ranked as more preferable than Austin.

1. Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of your top four destinations?
a. New York, Miami, San Francisco, Austin
b. Austin, Miami, New York, Los Angeles, Honolulu
c. Los Angeles, Miami, San Francisco, Austin
d. New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Austin
e. Honolulu, Miami, New York, Austin 

2. If San Francisco and Austin are in your top four locations, which of the following must be true?
a. Los Angeles is in the top four locations.
b. San Francisco is ranked fourth.
c. New York is not ranked.
d. Austin is ranked first.
e. Honolulu is in the top four locations.

3. If San Francisco is ranked first, which of the following must be false?
a. Austin is ranked third.
b. New York is not ranked.
c. Los Angeles and Honolulu are the two cities not ranked.
d. New York is ranked third.
e. Los Angeles is ranked fourth.

4. If Los Angeles is ranked after Austin, which of the following could be true?
a. San Francisco is ranked third.
b. San Francisco is ranked fourth.
c. San Francisco ranks before Honolulu.
d. San Francisco ranks before New York.
e. San Francisco is ranked first.

5. If Austin is ranked first, which one of the following must be false?
a. San Francisco is not ranked.
b. New York is not ranked.
c. Los Angeles is ranked third.
d. Honolulu is ranked after Miami.
e. Honolulu is not ranked.

Hints: This game has both ordering and grouping involved, so it is a Combo game. The first rule is a hate relationship rule, so at least one of N or A must be Out at all times. The third rule means that either S or L must be in at all times. None of the rules supply good options for scenarios, so we expect many conditional questions.


Glory be to the producers who have decided to create three new romantic comedies starring the 2000s heartthrobs whose posters and life-size cutouts once plastered our rooms! Zac Efron, Usher, Enrique Iglesias, Nick Jonas, Selena Gomez, Lindsay Lohan, Hillary Duff, and Jordan Sparks are all making a comeback and are set to star in either “Yet Another Hallmark Movie” orNot Your Mother’s Rom Com.” The actors’ assignments are subject to the following constraints:

Each movie has four actors.
Zac and Hillary do not work well together and must star in different movies.
If Jordan is in a movie, then Selena is in that same movie.
Usher and Nick star in the same movie.

1. Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of actors starring in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”?
a. Usher, Zac, Jordan, Selena
b. Usher, Nick, Lindsay, Enrique
c. Zac, Jordan, Selena, Nick
d. Usher, Zac, Lindsay, Nick
e. Hillary, Zac, Jordan, Selena 

2. If Jordan stars in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com“, which one of the following could be true?
a. Usher is in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”
b. Nick is in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”
c. Enrique is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”
d. Selena is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”
e. Lindsay and Enrique are in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”

3. If Selena and Enrique are costars, which one of the following could be true?
a. Nick costars with Enrique.
b. Zac costars with Enrique.
c. Usher costars with Enrique.
d. Lindsay costars with Jordan.
e. Lindsay costars with Selena.

4. If Usher is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”, who must star in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”?
a. Zac
b. Hillary
c. Enrique
d. Selena
e. Lindsay

5. Which of the following must be false?
a. Jordan and Usher star in the same movie.
b. Lindsay and Selena star in the same movie.
c. Jordan and Hillary star in the same movie.
d. Usher and Enrique star in the same movie.
e. Nick and Zac star in the same movie.

6. If Usher is in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”, which one of the following must be true?
a. Hillary is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”
b. Zac is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”
c. Jordan is in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”
d. Selena is in “Yet Another Hallmark Movie”
e. Lindsay is in “Not Your Mother’s Rom Com”

Hints: This is a stable grouping game, which means we should be thinking about how many variables can fit in a group. We have two blocks of variables that have to be together – think about whether they can be in the same group, or if they need to be separated. From there, look to see which variables are flexible, and which might be set in place.


In looking forward to the summer, you must decide the order in which you will try six new activities with your friends on your vacation up at the lake house. Water skiing and sailing is led by Coach Lena, painting and crocheting is led by Coach Taylor, and hiking and tennis is led by Coach Ashley. The order of the activities schedule is constrained by the following:

Water skiing happens immediately before tennis.
Coach Lena leads a class before Coach Ashley leads any of her classes.
Coach Taylor and Coach Ashley can not lead consecutive classes.
Hiking is the third activity.
Crocheting happens after tennis.

1. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the first four activities that could happen, in their proper order?
a.
Water skiing, tennis, hiking, sailing
b. Painting, sailing, hiking, water skiing
c. Tennis, water skiing, hiking, painting
d. Sailing, crocheting, hiking, water skiing
e. Crocheting, painting, hiking, sailing

2. Which of the following must be true?
a. Sailing happens before crocheting.
b. Crocheting happens before sailing.
c. Hiking happens before water skiing.
d. Hiking happens before tennis.
e. Painting happens before crocheting.

3. Which of the following could be true?
a. Coach Taylor leads the second activity.
b. Coach Ashley leads the last activity.
c. Coach Lena leads the fifth activity.
d. Coach Ashley leads her activities consecutively.
e. Coach Ashley leads the first activity.

4. If painting is the sixth activity, which of the following must be false?
a. Water skiing is the first activity.
b. Tennis is the second activity.
c. Crocheting is the first activity.
d. Sailing is the fourth activity.
e. Crocheting is the last activity.

5. Which of the following must be false?
a. Coach Ashley leads consecutive activities.
b. Coach Taylor leads consecutive activities.
c. Coach Lena leads consecutive activities.
d. Coach Lena leads the first activity.
e. Coach Lena leads the fourth activity.

6. If Coach Taylor leads consecutive activities, which one of the following could be true?
a. Water skiing is the fourth activity.
b. Tennis is the fifth activity.
c. Sailing is the fifth activity.
d. Painting is the second activity.
e. Crocheting is the sixth activity.

7. Which of the following could be true?
a. Coach Taylor leads the first activity.
b. Coach Taylor leads the fifth activity.
c. Coach Ashley leads the fourth activity.
d. Coach Ashley leads the fifth activity.
e. Coach Lena leads the second activity.

Hints: At first glance, this tiered ordering game appears to be super up-in-the-air, without many main board deductions. However, you should notice that scenarios work really well when you combine rule 1 and rule 5. This yields two scenarios, the second of which violates rule 3. Now, within the last scenario left, the game is almost entirely determined, with only crocheting and painting being fifth or sixth, or vice versa.


Answer Key

Taylor Swift Album Ranking Game:
1. E
2. B
3. C
4. C
5. B
Spring Break Game:
1. A
2. C
3. C
4. E
5. E
2000s Heartthrobs Game:
1. D
2. C
3. B
4. D
5. A
6. D
Summer Activities Game:
1. A
2. A
3. D
4. C
5. C
6. E
7. B

That was fun, wasn’t it? If you found the experience less-than-bearable, we can help take your logic games skills up a notch! Create a free Blueprint LSAT account to get access to a free practice exam, performance analytics, and even free learning modules!

Fehbe Meza is a Content Marketing Manager at Blueprint Prep.